CSP-11 CSP-11 D5.02 · Domain 5 · Environmental Management · 6%
GHS / Storage
A metal-finishing storeroom places an oxidizing nitric-acid reagent and acetone in one spill tray because both labels have red diamonds. The storekeeper plans to choose gloves from the hazard symbols. What information settles both decisions before the next delivery?
Updated . Independent CSP-11 practice. Not BCSP-endorsed. No pass guarantee.
Decision rule
GHS tells you what the chemical is. Storage separates incompatibles.
A pretty label does not segregate acids and bases.
In 20 seconds
- GHS tells you what the chemical is.
- Storage separates incompatibles.
- Read HazCom label and 16-section SDS as different information layers.
- Use SDS sections 7, 8 and 10 for handling, exposure and stability.
How to apply GHS / Storage
THEORY: Classification, label, SDS. Storage by compatibility and quantity. CALC: None unless a stem gives flash point. FIELD: Acids over cyanides on one shelf. Separate and secondary-contain. ASSESS: ‘We have SDSs’ as storage control is the trap.
Worked case
Wrong first move: Reprint labels. Correct move: Segregate and contain.
Why the rule holds
Related: 63, 52.
Same rule, different setting
A mud-shed clerk wants to file SDSs by color, store oxidizers with flammables “because both have diamonds,” and use Section 2 as the only PPE spec. You are the CSP. The question is how GHS and storage actually work.
A conex clerk wants to file SDSs by color, store oxidizers with flammables “because both have diamonds,” and use Section 2 as the only PPE spec. You are the CSP. The question is how GHS and storage actually work.
Picture / model
Use labels to identify hazards and the correct SDS, then combine storage, reactivity and exposure information with the actual task. Segregate incompatible materials so a leak cannot create a second, more severe event.
Exam traps
Original SafePath contrasts for GHS / Storage. These are study traps, not recalled BCSP items.
| Trap | Correct read |
|---|---|
| Section 2 | Hazard identification — not the full storage spec |
| Section 7 / 9 / 10 | Handling, physical properties, stability/reactivity for storage |
| Section 8 | Exposure controls / PPE — residual after substitution/engineering |
| GHS pictogram | Workplace communication — not a 49 CFR placard |
Field move
Workplace pictograms are not a compatibility chart.
Scenarios
Scenario 1 · Fundamental · CSP-11 D5.02
A storeroom groups an oxidizer with acetone solely because both containers display GHS pictograms. What is the storage decision?
Best action: Segregate on the products' actual incompatibilities, quantities, and applicable storage rules; pictograms alone are not a compatibility chart.
Why: Evaluate the best response. The storeroom groups an oxidizer with acetone because both show workplace pictograms. Segregate on the products' actual incompatibilities, quantities, and the storage rules that apply. Pictograms, gloves, and transport placards are not that review. This item does not rec…
Scenario 2 · Applied Scenario · CSP-11 D5.02
Which SDS sections should a designer consult for handling/storage conditions, physical properties, and reactivity?
Best action: Sections 7, 9, and 10 respectively; also use Section 8 for exposure controls and PPE.
Why: Evaluate the best response. Handling and storage conditions, physical properties, and reactivity are sections 7, 9, and 10. Section 8 is the exposure and PPE information. Section 2, 16, or 12 alone is not that set. This item names the sections. It does not quote the sheet. Section 2 alone, because…
Scenario 3 · Applied Scenario · CSP-11 D5.02
An SDS Section 8 shows an ACGIH TLV-TWA of 50 ppm. A supervisor writes 'OSHA PEL 50 ppm' without checking the PEL. What is wrong?
Best action: A TLV is a separate occupational exposure guideline; verify the applicable OSHA PEL independently.
Why: ACGIH TLVs and OSHA PELs are issued by different bodies and are not interchangeable. The SDS entry supports the TLV number only. The PEL has to be confirmed from the applicable OSHA limit for that substance and jurisdiction.
If the stem says this
| Stem signal | Best direction |
|---|---|
| identify the products | Use the product identifiers on incoming containers and the current SDS, not container colors. |
| review incompatibilities | Read Sections 7 and 10 and applicable storage rules; oxidizers and combustible or flammable materials may react dangerously together. |
| control exposure | Use Section 8 and a task assessment for engineering controls and PPE; Section 2 hazard statements alone do not specify every work condition. |
| maintain communication | Keep labels legible, SDS accessible, workers trained and inventory current. Transport placards follow separate rules. |
Check before you leave
- ✓ Read HazCom label and 16-section SDS as different information layers.
- ✓ Use SDS sections 7, 8 and 10 for handling, exposure and stability.
- ✓ Identify incompatible oxidizer and flammable storage without inventing a universal distance.
- ✓ Verify exposure controls and PPE for the actual task.
- ✓ A 16-section SDS is a structured information source; use the relevant sections.
- ✓ HazCom labels and DOT transport placards serve different contexts.
Blueprint mapping
GHS / Storage is the SafePath study class for CSP-11 D5.02 inside CSP-11 Domain 5, Environmental Management (6%). Environmental Management focuses on pollution prevention, hazardous materials and waste, sustainability, and the effect of environmental issues on organizations and communities.
SafePath uses the publicly posted CSP-11 outline as a study map. It does not reproduce official exam content, and it is not affiliated with or endorsed by BCSP or Pearson VUE.
Practice / flashcards / formulas
More classes in Environmental Management
Nearby lessons mapped to the same CSP-11 domain.
CSP-11 D5.02
Other classes on this task
This is the only detailed SafePath lesson currently primary-mapped to CSP-11 D5.02.
Guides that use GHS / Storage
- Oil and gas safety study guideReleases, waste, and environmental decisions
- CSP-11 exam prep guideDomain weights, sample items, and a study sequence
- CSP-11 blueprint and weightsSeven published domains and the class map
- Seven-domain study directoryScope, tasks, and links into each lesson
- How to study for the CSP examA 16–24 week independent study plan
GHS / Storage study questions
- What decision does the GHS / Storage class train?
- GHS tells you what the chemical is. Storage separates incompatibles. This is independent SafePath CSP practice for CSP-11 D5.02. It is not an official BCSP item and it is not a pass guarantee.
- What exam trap shows up in GHS / Storage?
- A common miss treats this as sufficient: Section 2 The stronger read is: Hazard identification — not the full storage spec
- How does GHS / Storage map to the CSP-11 blueprint?
- SafePath maps this class to CSP-11 D5.02 in Domain 5, Environmental Management (6% of the published blueprint). Use the public outline for study planning. SafePath is not affiliated with or endorsed by BCSP.
Verify
Verify: Confirm current certification requirements with BCSP and technical requirements with the cited authoritative standard.
